Find a Book: by Subject

BY SUB-GENRE/SUBJECT  & ERA (in Title order : 'The' excluded)

No Link? The book is scheduled for review on the date given


Please help... 
With fading eyesight I often miss errors so please do feel free to email me to alert me of any typos. AUTHORS: please let me know if your book has been reviewed but does not appear here, or I have it listed in the wrong category. No offence will be taken if errors are spotted!
Thanks, 
Helen
email me : author [AT] helenhollick [DOT] net

* * * * * * * * * * * * * 
ALTERNATIVE: factual history with a twist
And I Darken by Kiersten White
Aurelia by Alison Morton
Carina by Alison Morton                                                   23rd November
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk)
The) King's Daughter by Stephanie Churchill   
Remember Remember the 6th November by Tony Morgan
Retalio by Alison Morton

ARTHURIAN (any period : 'King Arthur')
Camelot'sQueen by Nicole Evelina
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yarde
Half Sick of Shadows by Richard Abbott
(the) Song Sayer's Lament by David Ebsworth

BIOGRAPHICAL FICTION : main character was a real person & predominantly includes known factual content about their lives

Alvar the Kingmaker by Annie Whitehead
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
The) Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey
The) Betrothed Sister byCarol McGrath
Catherine Dickens: Outside the Magic Circle by Heera Datta        17th January 
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
The) Confessions of Socrates by R.L. Prendergast 
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
Dark Spirit: Ludwig II the ‘Mad’ King of Bavaria by Susan Appleyard

Edith Fair as a Swan by James M. Hockey
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark 
Faithful Traitor by Samantha Wilcoxson
Falling Pomegranate Seeds by Wendy J Dunn
Fatal Rivalry by Mercedes Rochelle
Fen-wolf by S.Pitt                                                28th November
First of the Tudors by Joanna Hickson
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
(The) Lady of the Tower by Elizabeth St John
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
The) Shadow Queen by Anne O'Brien
(The) Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle
(the) Tribute Bride by Theresa Tomlinson


COMING of AGE : main character's life from childhood to maturity
Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Gang Territory by Peter St.John
Impact by Rosalind Minett.
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S.Rose
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

CRIME: see mystery / thriller


EPIC: one volume covering a place or era over many years (not necessarily with the same characters - e.g 'Sarum' by Robert Harris)


EROTICA: sexually explicit content
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen

ESPIONAGE / SPIES : set in an historical context

Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews 
Duty and Dishonor by Shaun Ivory                                  
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
(The) Fragrant Concubine Melissa Addey
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner

FAMILY DRAMA :  a SINGLE novel about  a  FICTIONAL FAMILY or CHARACTER  (e.g Jane Eyre) 
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
Across The Mekong River by Elaine Russell 
And then Mine Enemy by Alison Stuart
A Painted Samovar by Sarah Roux                                              5th January
Ardent by Heloise West                                                               29th November
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
The) Birth Of Gossip by Pamela Mann  
Blind Tribute by Mari Christie                                                    16th January
Blitz P.A.M.S. by John Orton
Blood Tied by Wendy Percival                                
(The) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr
(the) Butlins Girtls by Elaine Everest
Catherine Dickens: Outside the Magic Circle by Heera Datta        17th January 
The) Chalky Sea by Clare Flynn   
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
Fortune's Wheel by Carolyn Hughes
(the) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman
Heronfield by Dorinda Balchin
The) House on the Beach by Joan Fallon 
 The) Indelible Stain Wendy Percival        
Juliana by Vanda 
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster
(The ) Last Hours by Minette Walters                                        4th January
(the) Maya Papyrus by Richard Coady
My White Dahlia by C M Blackwood
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
None Of  Us The Same by Jeffrey K Walker
No Safe Anchorage by Liz MacRae Shaw                      
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlop by Paulette Mauhurin
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
(the) Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
Sarah’s Secret: by Beverly Scott                   
Satchfield Hall by Pauline Barclay
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
Sumerford's Autumn by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander                          
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos 
Unrelenting by Marion Kummerow
Vast Horizons by Terry Collins         
Walking Wounded by Anna Franklin Osborne
The) Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown
(the) White Camellia by Juliet Greenwood
(The) Wolf Of Dalriada by Elizabeth Gates
The) Woman in the Shadows by Carol McGrath        
The) Wonder by Emma Donoghue 


FANTASY 
Call of the Morrigu by Christy Nicholas                     
Camelot's Queen by Nicole Evelina
Darcy by Any Other Name by Laura Hile
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina 
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon
The) Enchanted Swans by Christy Nicholas   
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
(The ) Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker
Half Sick of Shadows, Richard Abbott
The) King's Daughter by Stephanie Churchill           
The) Lost King by Devorah Fox
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black
(the) Mourning Ring by Sarah Parke
On the Account by Helen Hollick
(the) Rules of Magic Alice Hoffman 
(the) Scribe's Daughter by Stephanie Churchill
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

FICTIONAL SAGA  : a SERIES of several novels featuring the same FICTIONAL FAMILY or CHARACTERS  (e.g Poldark)

Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel 
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine  Celtic Fervour series
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine Celtic Fervour series
A House Divided by Margaret Skea
Promise to Keep by Loretta Livingstone
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
Aurelia by Alison Morton Roma Nova series
The) Ballade of Mary Reede by N. C. Schell                     10th January
Beyond Derrynane by Kevin O'Connell
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce (A Dan Foster mystery)
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie (ARomney Marsh mystery)
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner Dawlish Chronicles
Britannia’s Gamble by Antoine Vanner                    
The) Butcher's Block by Lucienne Boyce (crime)             
Camelot's Queen by Nicole Evelina
Carina by Alison Morton                                                   23rd November
Children Of The Chieftain Series: Bounty by Michael E. Wills
The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond                                       11th January
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount (mystery)
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount (mystery)
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy Bernicia Chronicles
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina 
Days of Sun and Glory by Anna Belfrage King's Greatest Enemy Series
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival (mystery)
Duty and Dishonor by Shaun Ivory                                  
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yarde
Ella Wood by Michelle Isenhoff 
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce (ADan Foster mystery)
Fifth Knight Series by E.M. Powell
Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle
Forest Lord Series by Steven McKay (Robin Hood series)
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb (Battle Cross series)
Impact by Rosalind Minett
Killer of Kings by Matthew Harffy                                     12th January
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks Rebels and Brothers Series
The) King's Daughter by Stephanie Churchill          
Legend of the Whyte Doe by N. S. Rose
Legend of the Winged Scarab Series by Inge H. Borg 
(The) Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar
(The) Loyalist's Wife by Elaine Couglar
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan The Jacobite series
Medicus by Ruth Downie
Moorend Farm by Gwen Kirkwood
Norseman Saga by James L.Nelson
Oliver Quintrell Series by M.C.Muir
One summer in Arcadia by Bill Page
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey (A Sam Plank mystery)
Retalio by Alison Morton Roma Nova Series
The) Ring of Flames by Joan Fallon      
Sea Witch Voyages Helen Hollick
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks Rebels and Brothers Series
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon
Tales of Bowdyn series by James Hockey
There is Always Tomorrow by Anna Belfrage                             24th November
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S. Rose
Under the Approaching Dark by Anna Belfrage King's Greatest Enemy Series
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor

GHOST STORIES
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray


HISTORICAL FICTION: a story of real and fictional people set in the past (pre 1950) (no other specific genre)
(The) Errant Hours by Kate Innes
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll
Pleasing Mr Pepys by Deborah Swift                                      9th January
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn
(the) Sultan, the Vampyr and the Soothsayer by Lucille Turner

HORROR
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil

HUMOUR

(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps

LGBT

Ardent by Heloise West                                                               29th November
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
Juliana by Vanda
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen
My White Dahlia by C M Blackwood
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlop by Paulette Mauhurin
Swift for the Sun by Karen Bovenmyer                                        22nd November

MILITARY (i.e battles, soldiering etc)

1066 Turned Upside Down by (Various authors) 
1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine
A Painted Samovar by Sarah Roux                                              5th January
Arizona Moon by J.M. Graham                                                    3rd January
Blind Tribute by Mari Christie                                                    16th January
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader 
Duty and Dishonor by Shaun Ivory                                              
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P. Schrader
Fatal Rivalry by Mercedes Rochelle
Fen-wolf by S.Pitt                                                               28th November
Fire and Steel by David Cook
Fire and Sword by Harry Sidebottom
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Killer of Kings by Matthew Harffy                                                     12th January
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
(The) Last Shroud by Derek Birks
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader
Red Horse by M J Logue
Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson              
Swearing Allegiance  by Jana Petken
To the Devil His Due by Paul Bernardi 
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor

MYSTERY / THRILLER / CRIME
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
An Oxford Scandal by Norman Russell 
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
Aurelia by Alison Morton
Behind Every Door by Cynthia A. Graham
Blessop's Wife by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce
Blood Tied by Wendy Percival                            
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie
The) Butcher's Block by Lucienne Boyce (crime)     
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Carina by Alison Morton                                                                    23rd November
Charlatan by Kate Braithwaite
The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond                                                   11th January
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley         
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce
(The ) Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
 The) Indelible Stain Wendy Percival        
(The) Jesuit Letter by Dean Hamilton
Local Resistance by J.G.Harlond
Medicus by Ruth Downie
Out Of Mecklenburg by James Remmer                                  
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey
Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea
Retalio by Alison Morton
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil 
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey
(the) Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg

NAUTICAL / PIRATES / SMUGGLERS / VIKINGS (Sea Stories)
Amber Wake by P. S Barttlett & Ronovan Hester
The) Ballade of Mary Reede by N. C. Schell                                       10th January
Belerion Odyssey by William H. Russeth                            
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner
Britannia’s Gamble by Antoine Vanner                                       
(The) Butcher's Daughter by Mark M.McMillin
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Charity's Cross by MaryLu Tyndall
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills (young adult)
The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond                                                     11th January
Glendough Fair by James L. Nelson 
Jaded Tides by P.S. Bartlett
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
The) Pirate's Debt by Katherine Bone           
The) Pirate’s Duchess by Katherine Bone
Raider’s Wake by James L. Nelson
 Rhode Island Rendezvous by Linda Collison  
(The) Seventy-Four by M.C Muir
Swift for the Sun by Karen Bovenmyer                                     22nd November

NOVELLA  (40-75,000 words or approx 100-150 pages)
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter
Vast Horizons by Terry Collins   

RELIGIOUS CONTENT

(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld
 Caroline by Sue Barr                                                               8th January
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson

ROBIN HOOD

Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay

ROMANCE / REGENCY ROMANCE/ ADULT RELATIONSHIP
A Limited Engagement by Saralee Etter                           
Angel Heart by Marie Laval                                       
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine
And Then Mine Enemy by Alison Stuart
(The) Beauty Shop by Suzy Henderson
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan (Witchcraft)
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
(The) Beltane Choice by Nancy Jardine
(The) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky
 Caroline by Sue Barr                                                                   8th January
(The) Craigsmuir Affair by Jen Black
Dark Whisky Road by Jen Black
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yarde
Fragile Blossoms by Dodie Hamilton
The Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey
(The) Gybford Affair by Jen Black (Regency)
Her Very Major Christmas by Saralee Etter                                  1st December
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman 
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter (Regency)
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
Murmur of Masks by Catherine Kullmann
On Different Shores by Rebecca Bryn                      
Perception & Illusion by Catherine Kullman
The) Pirate's Debt by Katherine Bone                                   
The) Pirate’s Duchess by Katherine Bone 
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos 
(the) Unexpected Earl by Phillipa Jane Keyworth
Unrelenting by Mario Kummerow
(The) War Baby by Andrée Rushton
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

SAGAS and SERIES - see Family Saga

SHORT STORIES COLLECTION

1066 Turned Upside Down (various authors)
Fire and Steel by David Cook
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew

SPIES: see Espionage

STEAMPUNK

Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk)

SUPERNATURAL :  the unexplained in an historical-type setting - see also Ghost Stories

(the) Rules of Magic Alice Hoffman

THRILLER see mystery / crime


TIMESLIP
Promise to Keep by Loretta Livingstone
The) Cavalier Historian by Dorindas Balchin
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
House of Shadows by Nicola Cornick                                       
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone
There is Always Tomorrow by Anna Belfrage                                  24th November

UNCATEGORISED - see Historical Fiction

US / CANADA SETTLEMENT and INDEPENDENCE (pre 1800)

The) Ballade of Mary Reede by N. C. Schell                                       10th January
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
(The ) Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar
(The) Loyalist's Wife by Elaine Couglar
Yakimali's Gift Linda Covella

US / CANADA  SETTLEMENT  US CIVIL WAR 1800-1900
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman 
Duty and Dishonor by Shaun Ivory                   
Ella Wood Michelle Isenhoff
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen (sexually explicit)
MadamePresidentess by Nicole Evelina
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
No Safe Anchorage by Liz MacRae Shaw                                 
Sarah’s Secret: by Beverly Scott                       
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson                         
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholomew
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War 
The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg

WESTERNS: US  fiction of the 'Wild West' (i.e Zane Grey)

WITCHCRAFT and WITCH HUNTERS : see also supernatural

A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
The) Birth Of Gossip by Pamela Mann           
Blood Rose Angel by Lisa Perrat
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
On the Account by Helen Hollick
The )Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown

YOUNG ADULT / CHILDREN's   Unless indicated all are also suitable for adults
Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel 
And I Darken by Kiersten White
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills 
Clover Moon by Jacqueline Wilson 
Ella Wood by Michelle Isenhoff 
The) Ravenmaster's Boy by Mary Hoffman
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander                         
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

BY ERA / PRIMARY EVENT

PRE-HISTORY (Stone / Iron Age etc)

ANCIENT GREECE
Belerion Odyssey by William H. Russeth                 
The) Confessions of Socrates by R.L. Prendergast         
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader

ANCIENT EGYPT

Khamsin by Inge H.Borg
(the) Maya Papyrus by Richard Coady

CELTIC LEGEND (Fantasy-based) (Wales/Ireland/Scotland)
Call of the Morrigu by Christy Nicholas                           
The) Enchanted Swans by Christy Nicholas  

ROMAN
Aurelia by Alison Morton Alternative/Thriller
Carina by Alison Morton     Alternative/thriller                         23rd November
Fire and Sword by Harry Sidebottom
Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor

ROMAN BRITAIN and POST-ROMAN (Circa AD 43 - 530)
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine
The) Beltane Choice by Nancy Jardine (AD 71)
Medicus by Ruth Downie (mystery)
One Summer in Arcadia by Bill Page  (Post-Roman)

ARTHURIAN (any period : 'King Arthur' - see above under genre)

ANGLO SAXON (circa 430 - 966) Alfred the Great / Bede 
Alvar the Kingmaker by Annie Whitehead
The Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
(the)   Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Killer of Kings by Matthew Harffy                                            12th January
(the) Tribute Bride by Theresa Tomlinson
Wulfsuna by Elaine Moxon

VIKING
Glendough Fair by James L Nelson
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black (Romance)
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
Raider’s Wake by James L. Nelson

CHARLEMAGNE
(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld

10th CENTURY
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon

1066 the BATTLE of HASTINGS

1066 Turned Upside Down by various authors What If short stories
 1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
Edith Fair as a Swan by James M. Hockey
Fatal Rivalry by Mercedes Rochelle
Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
(the) Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle

11th CENTURY  (NORMAN)  (1067 - 1099) 

Fen-wolf by S.Pitt                                                               28th November
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath 
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
The) Ring of Flames by Joan Fallon  (11th cent Spain)

1100s : 12th CENTURY / HENRY I / STEPHEN & MATILDA / PLANTAGENETS: HENRY II / ELEANORE of AQUITAINE / RICHARD the LIONHEART 
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Lord of Ireland by E.M. Powell
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb

CRUSADES
Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

1200s : 13th CENTURY / KING JOHN (also covers Prince John, late 1100s) / ROBIN HOOD / EDWARD I / LLEWELLYN ap FAWR / Conquest Wales - Scotland

Promise to Keep by Loretta Livingstone Timeslip (Prince John)
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay Robin Hood adventure series
(The) Errant Hours by Kate Innes
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil Timeslip / Horror
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone Timeslip (Prince John)


OTTOMAN EMPIRE
And I Darken by Kiersten White
(the) Sultan, the Vampyr and the Soothsayer by Lucille Turner (Europe)

1300s : 14th CENTURY / KING EDWARD II, / RICHARD II / DESPENSER / MORTIMER 'Black Death' Plague

Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Days of Sun and Glory by Anna Belfrage
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark
Fortune's Wheel by Carolyn Hughes
(The ) Last Hours by Minette Walters                                                    4th January
The) Shadow Queen by Anne O'Brien
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend

HUNDRED YEARS WAR 1337-1453 EDWARD III / PHILLIP VI of France / The BLACK PRINCE / Henry V / CRECY / AGINCOURT
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
Under the Approaching Dark by Anna Belfrage

1400s : 15th CENTURY / WARS of the ROSES / EDWARD V / RICHARD III / HENRY VI / Henry VII / Renaissance Art

Ardent by Heloise West                                                                  29th November
Blessop's Wife by Barbara Gaskell Denvil (mystery)
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount  (mystery)
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount (mystery) 
First of the Tudors by Joanna Hickson 
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil (mystery)
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
(The) Last Shroud by Derek Birks
Legend of the Whyte Doe by N. S. Rose
Queen of Trial and Sorrow by Susan Appleyard
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil                                 
Sumerford's Autumn by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S.Rose

1500s : 16th CENTURY / TUDOR / HENRY VII, VIII / MARY I / ELIZABETH I / INDIGENOUS AMERICA
A House Divided by Margaret Skea
The) Birth Of Gossip by Pamela Mann     
(The) Butcher's Daughter by Mark M.McMillin Nautical
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
Faithful Traitor by Samantha Wilcoxson
Falling Peomegranate Seeds by Wendy J Dunn
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
(The) Jesuit Letter by Dean Hamilton
The) Ravenmaster's Boy by Mary Hoffman
The) Raven's Widow by Adrienne Dillard
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
The) Woman in the Shadows by Carol McGrath            

1600s : 17th CENTURY / ENGLISH CIVIL WAR / EARLY AMERICAN SETTLEMENT / STUARTS / JAMES I, II / CHARLES I, II, / CROMWELL / MONMOUTH REBELLION / WILLIAM & MARY 


(The) Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey also Saxon era
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews mystery
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
The) Cavalier Historian by Dorinda Balchin (Timeslip)
Charlatan by Kate Braithwaite
The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond                                                      11th January
(The) Lady of the Tower by Elizabeth St John
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson
Pleasing Mr Pepys by Deborah Swift                                                   9th January
Red Horse by M J Logue
Remember Remember the 6th November by Tony Morgan Alternative
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
There is Always Tomorrow by Anna Belfrage                                     24th November
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos 
The) Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown

1700s : 18th CENTURY / JACOBITES / QUEEN ANNE /  GEORGIAN: GEORGE I, II, IV (see also Regency below) INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION / AGE of SAIL /  PIRATES / AMERICAN WAR of INDEPENDENCE 
Amber Wake by P.S. Bartlett and Ronovan Hester Nautical
The) Ballade of Mary Reede by N. C. Schell                                         10th January
Beyond Derrynane by Kevin O'Connell
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce mystery
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie  Mystery
The Butcher's Block by Lucienne Boyce  
Charity's Cross by MaryLu Tyndall Nautical
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce (mystery)
(the) Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey (China)
House of Shadows by Nicola Cornick  
 The) Indelible Stain Wendy Percival                                                
Jaded Tides by P.S. Bartlett Nautical
(The)  Loyalist's Wife & The Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar War of Independence
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan Romance / adventure
The) Unintended Runaways (YA/ Adventure)
(The) Wolf Of Dalriada by Elizabeth Gates 

(Specifically) REGENCY ENGLAND - JANE AUSTEN / POLDARK 

A Limited Engagement by Saralee Etter                                 
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce mystery
The Butcher's Block by Lucienne Boyce  
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce (mystery)
Her Very Major Christmas by Saralee Etter                                  1st December
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan Romance / adventure

JANE AUSTEN RELATED SPIN-OFF:  Fan Fiction / Romance etc 
 Caroline by Sue Barr                                                                   8th January
Darcy by Any Other Name by Laura Hile (fantasy)
(The) Gybford Affair by Jen Black Regency Romance
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter Regency Romance
(the) Unexpected Earl by Phillipa Jane Keyworth Romance

NAPOLEONIC WAR 
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner
Britannia’s Gamble by Antoine Vanner                                         
Fire and Steel by David Cook
(the) Seventy-Four by M.C.Muir

1800s : 19th CENTURY / VICTORIAN ERA / AMERICAN CIVIL WAR

1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
Angel Heart by Marie Laval                                             
An Oxford Scandal by Norman Russell 
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
Blind Tribute by Mari Christie                                                        16th January
Catherine Dickens: Outside the Magic Circle by Heera Datta        17th January 
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker
Clover Moon by Jacqueline Wilson Young Adult
The) Craigsmuir Affair by Jen Black Romance
Dark Spirit: Ludwig II the ‘Mad’ King of Bavaria by Susan Appleyard
Duty and Dishonor by Shaun Ivory                                                 
Ella Wood by Michelle Isenhoff 
(The) Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza Mystery
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk)
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen (LGBT sexually explicit)
House of Shadows by Nicola Cornick                                        
MadamePresidentess by Nicole Evelina
The) Matfen Affair by Jen Black                                             
(the) Mourning Ring by Sarah Parke Bronte Fantasy
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
No Safe Anchorage by Liz MacRae Shaw                                         
On Different Shores by Rebecca Bryn                                   
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey Mystery
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlap by Paulette Mauhurin
Sarah’s Secret: by Beverly Scott                   
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson                           
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholemew
Vast Horizons by Terry Collins 
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War
(the) Whole Tow's Talking by Fannie Flagg
The) Wonder by Emma Donoghue 
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella  US Settlement

1900s : 20th CENTURY / EDWARDIAN /  GEORGE V, VI / ABDICATION / ELIZABETH II / 'DOWNTON ABBEY' ERA/ COLD WAR / 1950s (WWI/WWII see below) Spanish Civil War
Across The Mekong River by Elaine Russell (1970s)  
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War
Behind Every Door by Cynthia A Graham
(the) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky Romance
The) Butlins Girls by Elaine Ecerest (1940s)
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley               
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu Fantasy
Fragile Blossoms by Dodie Hamilton  (Romance)
(The ) Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker  Fantasy
The) House on the Beach by Joan Fallon 
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard
Moorend Farm by Gwen Kirkwood
My White Dahlia by C M Blackwood
Murmur of Masks by Catherine Kullmann
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps Cold War
Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller
Satchfield Hall by Pauline Barclay 1942-present day Family Drama
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson                   
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray (1955) Ghost story)                       
Swearing Allegiance  by Jana Petken (Irish Uprising)
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 
(the) White Camellia by Juliet Greenwood

VIETNAM WAR
Arizona Moon by J.M. Graham                                                    3rd January
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson                      

WWI
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr
Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
A Painted Samovar by Sarah Roux                                              5th January
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman
None Of  Us The Same by Jeffrey K Walker                                   
Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea 
Swearing Allegiance by Jana Petken (Irish Uprising)

WWII

(The) Beauty Shop by Suzy Henderson
Blitz P.A.M.S by John Orton
The) Chalky Sea by Clare Flynn        
Gang Territory by Peter St John 
Heronfield by Dorinda Balchin
Impact by Rosalind Minett
Juliana by Vanda
Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster                                           
Local Resistance by J.G.Harlond
Out Of Mecklenburg by James Remmer                     
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander                     
To the Devil His Due by Paul Bernardi
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn
Unrelenting by Marion Kummerow
Walking Wounded by Anna Franklin Osborne
The) War Baby by Andrée Rushton

POST 1953... 1960 onward  / CONTEMPORARY but with an historical connection
Aurelia by Alison Morton Alternative/Thriller
Blood Tied by Wendy Percival                                        
Carina by Alison Morton                                                   23rd November
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
 The) Indelible Stain Wendy Percival     
 Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller                 
(the) Rules of Magic Alice Hoffman

PLACES / SETTING Other than US, ENGLAND, or the Ancient World (Egypt, Greece or Rome)

AFRICA
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain

ARGENTINA

Out Of Mecklenburg by James Remmer                   

AUSTRALIA
 The) Indelible Stain Wendy Percival      

AUSTRIA

In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard (Vienna)
Retalio by Alison Morton

BAVARIA
Dark Spirit: Ludwig II the ‘Mad’ King of Bavaria by Susan Appleyard

BELGIUM

Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea       

CANADA

No Safe Anchorage by Liz MacRae Shaw                        

CHANNEL ISLANDS
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr

CHINA
The Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey

CORSICA
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman

DENMARK
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley            

EGYPT (not ancient)

Britannia’s Gamble by Antoine Vanner           
Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster                                           
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson

EUROPE
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath                                           
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin
The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond                                            11th January
None Of  Us The Same by Jeffrey K Walker                             

FRANCE / FLANDERS

Angel Heart by Marie Laval                                             
(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld
(the) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark
The) Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey

GERMANY
Out Of Mecklenburg by James Remmer                             
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander             

GREENLAND
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley                   

HOLLAND / NETHERLANDS

The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond                                       11th January
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson

HOLY LAND

Acre's Bastard Wayne Turmel 
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

ICELAND
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley   

INDIA

Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker

IRELAND

Call of the Morrigu by Christy Nichols                         
The) Enchanted Swans by Christy Nicholas 
Glendough Fair by James L. Nelson 
Lord of Ireland by E.M. Powell
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
Raider’s Wake by James L. Nelson
Swearing Allegiance by Jana Petken
The) Wonder by Emma Donoghue 

ITALY
Ardent by Heloise West                                                               29th November
The) Chosen Man by J.G. Harlond  (Rome)                                11th January
The Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza
Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster                                             

JAMAICA
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander

JAPAN

A Painted Samovar by Sarah Roux                                              5th January

LAOS
Across The Mekong River by Elaine Russell 

MEXICO

Pancho by Don Eric Carroll

NETHERLANDS - see HOLLAND

POLAND
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn 

ROME - See ITALY


RUSSIA
A Painted Samovar by Sarah Roux                                              5th January

SPAIN
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
The) House on the Beach by Joan Fallon 
The) Ring of Flames by Joan Fallon   
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 

SWITZERLAND
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
                               
VIENNA - see AUSTRIA

VIETNAM
Arizona Moon by J.M. Graham                                                    3rd January
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson                      

WALES / WELSH MARCHES
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

NON-FICTION  (Reviews by invitation only)

Discovering the Diamond by Helen Hollick with Jo Field