Find a Book by Subject

BY SUB-GENRE/SUBJECT  & ERA (in Title order : 'The' excluded)

No Link? The book is scheduled for review on the date given 


Please help! 

With fading eyesight I often miss errors so please do feel free to email me to alert me of any typos. AUTHORS: please let me know if your book has been reviewed but does not appear here, or I have it listed in the wrong category. No offence will be taken if errors are spotted!
Thanks, 
Helen
email me : author [AT] helenhollick [DOT] net

ALTERNATIVE: factual history with a twist

And I Darken by Kiersten White
Aurelia by Alison Morton
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk)
Remember Remember the 6th November by Tony Morgan
Retalio by Alison Morton

ARTHURIAN (any period : 'King Arthur')
Camelot'sQueen by Nicole Evelina
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yarde
Half Sick of Shadows by Richard Abbott
(the) Song Sayer's Lament by David Ebsworth

BIOGRAPHICAL 'Historical' FICTION : main character was a real person & predominantly includes known factual content about their lives

Alvar the Kingmaker by Annie Whitehead
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
The) Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey
The) Betrothed Sister byCarol McGrath
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
Dark Spirit: Ludwig II the ‘Mad’ King of Bavaria by Susan Appleyard

Edith Fair as a Swan by James M. Hockey
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark 
Faithful Traitor by Samantha Wilcoxson
Falling Pomegranate Seeds by Wendy J Dunn
Fatal Rivalry by Mercedes Rochelle
First of the Tudors by Joanna Hickson
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
(The) Lady of the Tower by Elizabeth St John
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
The) Shadow Queen by Anne O'Brien
(The) Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle
(the) Tribute Bride by Theresa Tomlinson


COMING of AGE : main character's life from childhood to maturity
Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Gang Territory by Peter St.John
Impact by Rosalind Minett.
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S.Rose
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

CRIME: see mystery/ thriller


EPIC: one volume covering a place or era over many years (not necessarily with the same characters - e.g 'Sarum' by Robert Harris)


EROTICA: sexually explicit content
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen

ESPIONAGE / SPIES : set in an historical context

Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
(The) Fragrant Concubine Melissa Addey
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner

FAMILY DRAMA :  a SINGLE novel about  a  FICTIONAL FAMILY or CHARACTER 
over a period of time  (e.g Jane Eyre) 
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
Across The Mekong River by Elaine Russell 16th October
And then Mine Enemy by Alison Stuart
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
The) Birth Of Gossip by Pamela Mann 10th October
Blitz P.A.M.S. by John Orton
Blood Tied by Wendy Percival 6th October
(The) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr
(the) Butlins Girtls by Elaine Everest
The) Chalky Sea by Clare Flynn 17th October
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
Fortune's Wheel by Carolyn Hughes
(the) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman
Heronfield by Dorinda Balchin
The) House on the Beach by Joan Fallon 
Juliana by Vanda 
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
(the) Maya Papyrus by Richard Coady
My White Dahlia by C M Blackwood
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
None Of  Us The Same by Jeffrey K Walker 4th October
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlop by Paulette Mauhurin
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
(the) Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
Satchfield Hall by Pauline Barclay
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
Sumerford's Autumn by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander 3rd October
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos 
Unrelenting by Marion Kummerow
Walking Wounded by Anna Franklin Osborne
The) Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown
(the) White Camellia by Juliet Greenwood
(The) Wolf Of Dalriada by Elizabeth Gates
The) Wonder by Emma Donoghue 


FANTASY 
Camelot's Queen by Nicole Evelina
Darcy by Any Other Name by Laura Hile
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina 
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
(The ) Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker
Half Sick of Shadows, Richard Abbott
The) Lost King by Devorah Fox 26th September
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black
(the) Mourning Ring by Sarah Parke
On the Account by Helen Hollick
(the) Rules of Magic Alice Hoffman 
(the) Scribe's Daughter by Stephanie Churchill
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

FICTIONAL SAGA  : a SERIES of several novels featuring the same FICTIONAL FAMILY or CHARACTERS  over a period of time (e.g Poldark)

Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel 
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine  Celtic Fervour series
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine Celtic Fervour series
A House Divided by Margaret Skea
Promise to Keep by Loretta Livingstone
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
Aurelia by Alison Morton Roma Nova series
Beyond Derrynane by Kevin O'Connell
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce (A Dan Foster mystery)
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie (ARomney Marsh mystery)
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner Dawlish Chronicles
Camelot's Queen by Nicole Evelina
Children Of The Chieftain Series: Bounty by Michael E. Wills
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount (mystery)
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount (mystery)
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy Bernicia Chronicles
Daughter of Destiny by Nicole Evelina 
Days of Sun and Glory by Anna Belfrage King's Greatest Enemy Series
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival (mystery)
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yarde
Ella Wood by Michelle Isenhoff 
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce (ADan Foster mystery)
Fifth Knight Series by E.M. Powell
Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle
Forest Lord Series by Steven McKay (Robin Hood series)
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb (Battle Cross series)
Impact by Rosalind Minett
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks Rebels and Brothers Series
Legend of the Whyte Doe by N. S. Rose
Legend of the Winged Scarab Series by Inge H. Borg 
(The) Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar
(The) Loyalist's Wife by Elaine Couglar
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan The Jacobite series
Medicus by Ruth Downie
Moorend Farm by Gwen Kirkwood
Norseman Saga by James L.Nelson
Oliver Quintrell Series by M.C.Muir
One summer in Arcadia by Bill Page
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey (A Sam Plank mystery)
Retalio by Alison Morton Roma Nova Series
Sea Witch Voyages Helen Hollick
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks Rebels and Brothers Series
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon
Tales of Bowdyn series by James Hockey
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S. Rose
Under the Approaching Dark by Anna Belfrage King's Greatest Enemy Series
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor


GHOST STORIES
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

HORROR

Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil

HUMOUR

(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps

LGBT

For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
Juliana by Vanda
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen
My White Dahlia by C M Blackwood
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlop by Paulette Mauhurin

MILITARY (i.e battles, soldiering etc)

1066 Turned Upside Down by (Various authors) 
1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P. Schrader
Fatal Rivalry by Mercedes Rochelle
Fen-wolf by S.Pitt to be confirmed
Fire and Steel by David Cook
Fire and Sword by Harry Sidebottom
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
(The) Last Shroud by Derek Birks
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader
Red Horse by M J Logue
Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea 28th September
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson 5th October
Swearing Allegiance  by Jana Petken
To the Devil His Due by Paul Bernardi 
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor

MYSTERY / THRILLER / CRIME
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
Aurelia by Alison Morton
Behind Every Door by Cynthia A. Graham
Blessop's Wife by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce
Blood Tied by Wendy Percival 6th October
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Charlatan by Kate Braithwaite
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley 9th October
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce
(The ) Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
(The) Jesuit Letter by Dean Hamilton
Local Resistance by J.G.Harlond
Medicus by Ruth Downie
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey
Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea 28th September
Retalio by Alison Morton
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil 
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey
(the) Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg

NAUTICAL / PIRATES / SMUGGLERS / VIKINGS (at sea)
Amber Wake by P. S Barttlett & Ronovan Hester
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner
(The) Butcher's Daughter by Mark M.McMillin
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Charity's Cross by MaryLu Tyndall
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills (young adult)
Echo in the Wind by Regan Walker
Glendough Fair by James L. Nelson 
Jaded Tides by P.S. Bartlett
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
The) Pirate's Debt by Katherine Bone 20th October
The) Pirate’s Duchess by Katherine Bone
Raider’s Wake by James L. Nelson 2nd October
(The) Seventy-Four by M.C Muir

NOVELLA  (40-75,000 words or approx 100-150 pages)
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter

RELIGIOUS

(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson

ROBIN HOOD

Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay

ROMANCE / REGENCY ROMANCE/ ADULT RELATIONSHIP
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine
And Then Mine Enemy by Alison Stuart
(The) Beauty Shop by Suzy Henderson
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan (Witchcraft)
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
(The) Beltane Choice by Nancy Jardine
(The) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky
(The) Craigsmuir Affair by Jen Black
Dark Whisky Road by Jen Black
The) du Lac Chronicles by Mary Anne Yarde
Echo in the Wind by Regan Walker
Fragile Blossoms by Dodie Hamilton
The Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey
(The) Gybford Affair by Jen Black (Regency)
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman 
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter (Regency)
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan
Murmur of Masks by Catherine Kullmann
Perception & Illusion by Catherine Kullman 29th September
The) Pirate's Debt by Katherine Bone 20th October
The) Pirate’s Duchess by Katherine Bone 
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos 
(the) Unexpected Earl by Phillipa Jane Keyworth
Unrelenting by Mario Kummerow
(The) War Baby by Andrée Rushton
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

SAGAS and SERIES - see Family Saga & Fictional Drama

SHORT STORIES COLLECTION

1066 Turned Upside Down (various authors)
Fire and Steel by David Cook
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew

SPIES: see Espionage

STEAMPUNK

Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk)

SUPERNATURAL :  the unexplained in an historical-type setting - see also Ghost Stories

(the) Rules of Magic Alice Hoffman

THRILLER see mystery / crime


TIMESLIP
Promise to Keep by Loretta Livingstone
The) Cavalier Historian by Dorindas Balchin
The) Dust of Ancients by Terri Nixon
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone

UNCATEGORISED
(The) Errant Hours by Kate Innes
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn
(the) Sultan, the Vampyr and the Soothsayer by Lucille Turner

US / CANADA SETTLEMENT and INDEPENDENCE (pre 1800)

Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
Chelsea Creek To Bunker Hill by Terri A DeMitchell 11th October
(The ) Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar
(The) Loyalist's Wife by Elaine Couglar
The) Portsmouth Alarm by Terri A DeMitchell  11th October
Yakimali's Gift Linda Covella

US / CANADA  SETTLEMENT  US CIVIL WAR 1800-1900
1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman 
Ella Wood Michelle Isenhoff
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen (sexually explicit)
MadamePresidentess by Nicole Evelina
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson 5th October
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholomew
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War 
The Whole Town's Talking by Fannie Flagg

WESTERNS: US  fiction similar to TV's classic "Rawhide" or "Bonannza"

WITCHCRAFT and WITCH HUNTERS : see also supernatural

A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend
The) Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
The) Birth Of Gossip by Pamela Mann 10th October
Blood Rose Angel by Lisa Perrat
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
On the Account by Helen Hollick
The )Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown

YOUNG ADULT / CHILDREN's   Unless indicated all are also suitable for adults
Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel 
And I Darken by Kiersten White
Chelsea Creek To Bunker Hill by Terri A DeMitchell 11th October
Children Of The Chieftain: Bounty by Michael E. Wills 
Clover Moon by Jacqueline Wilson 
Ella Wood by Michelle Isenhoff 
The) Portsmouth Alarm by Terri A DeMitchell  11th October
The) Ravenmaster's Boy by Mary Hoffman 27th September
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander 3rd October
(the) Unintended Runaways by Sally Barlow-Perez
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella

* * * * * *
BY ERA / PRIMARY EVENT

PRE-HISTORY (Stone / Iron Age etc)

ANCIENT GREECE
Leonidas of Sparta: A Boy of the Agoge by Helena P Schrader

ANCIENT EGYPT

Khamsin by Inge H.Borg
(the) Maya Papyrus by Richard Coady

ROMAN
Aurelia by Alison Morton Alternative/Thriller
Fire and Sword by Harry Sidebottom
Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller
Roma Amor by Sherry Christie
Wrath of the Furies by Steven Saylor

ROMAN BRITAIN and POST-ROMAN (Circa AD 43 - 530)
After Whorl: Bran Reborn by Nancy Jardine
After Whorl: Donning Double Cloaks by Nancy Jardine
The) Beltane Choice by Nancy Jardine (AD 71)
Medicus by Ruth Downie (mystery)
One Summer in Arcadia by Bill Page  (Post-Roman)

ARTHURIAN (any period : 'King Arthur' - see above under genre)

ANGLO SAXON (circa 430 - 966) Alfred the Great / Bede 
Alvar the Kingmaker by Annie Whitehead
The Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey
Cometh the Hour by Annie Whitehead
(The) Cross and the Curse by Matthew Harffy
(the)   Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
Kin of Cain by Matthew Harffy
(the) Tribute Bride by Theresa Tomlinson
Wulfsuna by Elaine Moxon

VIKING
Glendough Fair by James L Nelson
(the) Magician's Bride by Jen Black (Romance)
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
Raider’s Wake by James L. Nelson 2nd October

CHARLEMAGNE
(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld

10th CENTURY
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
The) Flame Bearer by Bernard Cornwell
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon

1066 the BATTLE of HASTINGS

1066 Turned Upside Down by various authors What If short stories
 1066: What Fates Impose by G.K. Holloway
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath 
(The) Domesday Book (No Not That One) by Howard of Warwick
Edith Fair as a Swan by James M. Hockey
Fatal Rivalry by Mercedes Rochelle
Fen-wolf by S.Pitt to be confirmed
Godwine Kingmaker by Mercedes Rochelle
(the) Sons of Godwine by Mercedes Rochelle

11th CENTURY  NORMAN  (1067 - 1099) 


1100s : 12th CENTURY / HENRY I / STEPHEN & MATILDA / PLANTAGENETS: HENRY II / ELEANORE of AQUITAINE / RICHARD the LIONHEART 
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Lord of Ireland by E.M. Powell
For King and Country by Charlene Newcomb

CRUSADES
Acre's Bastard by Wayne Turmel
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader
Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

1200s : 13th CENTURY / KING JOHN (also covers Prince John, late 1100s) / ROBIN HOOD / EDWARD I / LLEWELLYN ap FAWR / Conquest Wales - Scotland

Promise to Keep by Loretta Livingstone Timeslip (Prince John)
(The) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Blood of the Wolf by Steven McKay Robin Hood adventure series
(The) Errant Hours by Kate Innes
Fair Weather by Barbara Gaskell Denvil Timeslip / Horror
Out of Time by Loretta Livingstone Timeslip (Prince John)


OTTOMAN EMPIRE
And I Darken by Kiersten White
(the) Sultan, the Vampyr and the Soothsayer by Lucille Turner (Europe)

1300s : 14th CENTURY / KING EDWARD II, / RICHARD II / DESPENSER / MORTIMER 'Black Death' Plague

Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Days of Sun and Glory by Anna Belfrage
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark
Fortune's Wheel by Carolyn Hughes
The) Shadow Queen by Anne O'Brien
A Taste of Evil by Lindsay Townsend

HUNDRED YEARS WAR 1337-1453 EDWARD III / PHILLIP VI of France / The BLACK PRINCE / Henry V / CRECY / AGINCOURT
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
Under the Approaching Dark by Anna Belfrage

1400s : 15th CENTURY / WARS of the ROSES / EDWARD V / RICHARD III / HENRY VI / Henry VII 

Blessop's Wife by Barbara Gaskell Denvil (mystery)
The) Colour of Cold Blood by Toni Mount  (mystery)
The) Colour of Gold by Toni Mount (mystery) 
First of the Tudors by Joanna Hickson 
(the) Flame Eater by Barbara Gaskell Denvil (mystery)
Kingdom of Rebels by Derek Birks
(The) Last Shroud by Derek Birks
Legend of the Whyte Doe by N. S. Rose
Queen of Trial and Sorrow by Susan Appleyard
Scars from the Past by Derek Birks
Satin Cinnabar by Barbara Gaskell Denvil 
Sumerford's Autumn by Barbara Gaskell Denvil
Triumph of the Red Dragon by N.S.Rose

1500s : 16th CENTURY / TUDOR / HENRY VII, VIII / MARY I / ELIZABETH I / INDIGENOUS AMERICA
A House Divided by Margaret Skea
The) Birth Of Gossip by Pamela Mann 10th October
(The) Butcher's Daughter by Mark M.McMillin Nautical
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
Faithful Traitor by Samantha Wilcoxson
Falling Peomegranate Seeds by Wendy J Dunn
Gallows Wedding by Rhona Martin
(The) Jesuit Letter by Dean Hamilton
The) Ravenmaster's Boy by Mary Hoffman 27th September
The) Raven's Widow by Adrienne Dillard
(The) Second Blast of the Trumpet by Marie Macpherson

1600s : 17th CENTURY / ENGLISH CIVIL WAR / EARLY AMERICAN SETTLEMENT / STUARTS / JAMES I, II / CHARLES I, II, / CROMWELL / MONMOUTH REBELLION / WILLIAM & MARY 


(The) Axe, the Shield and the Triton, by James M. Hockey also Saxon era
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews mystery
Catfish Pearl by Ruth Francisco
The) Cavalier Historian by Dorinda Balchin (Timeslip)
Charlatan by Kate Braithwaite
(The) Lady of the Tower by Elizabeth St John
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson
Red Horse by M J Logue
Remember Remember the 6th November by Tony Morgan Alternative
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander
Traitor’s Knot by Cryssa Bazos 
The Witchfinder's Sister by Beth Underdown

1700s : 18th CENTURY / JACOBITES / QUEEN ANNE /  GEORGIAN: GEORGE I, II, III / REGENCY / JANE AUSTEN ERA / POLDARK ERA / INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION / AGE of SAIL /  PIRATES / AMERICAN WAR of INDEPENDENCE 
Amber Wake by P.S. Bartlett and Ronovan Hester Nautical
Beyond Derrynane by Kevin O'Connell
Bloodie Bones by Lucienne Boyce mystery
The) Body in the Ice by A J MacKenzie  Mystery
Chelsea Creek To Bunker Hill by Terri A DeMitchell 11th October
Charity's Cross by MaryLu Tyndall Nautical
Echo in the Wind by Regan Walker Nautical Romance
the) Fatal Coin by Lucienne Boyce (mystery)
(the) Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey (China)
Jaded Tides by P.S. Bartlett Nautical
(The)  Loyalist's Wife & The Loyalist's Luck by Elaine Couglar War of Independence
Mask of Duplicity by Julia Brannan Romance / adventure
(The) Mask Revealed by Julia Brannan
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
The) Pirate's Debt by Katherine Bone Nautical Romance 20th October
The) Pirate’s Duchess by Katherine Bone  Nautical Romance
The) Portsmouth Alarm by Terri A DeMitchell  11th October
The) Thief's Daughter by Victoria Cornwall
The) Unintended Runaways (YA/ Adventure)
(The) Wolf Of Dalriada by Elizabeth Gates 

JANE AUSTEN RELATED SPIN-OFF:  Fan Fiction / Romance etc 

Darcy by Any Other Name by Laura Hile (fantasy)
(The) Gybford Affair by Jen Black Regency Romance
Lydia's Christmas Charade by Saralee Etter Regency Romance
(the) Unexpected Earl by Phillipa Jane Keyworth Romance

NAPOLEONIC WAR 
Britannia's Amazon by Antoine Vanner
Fire and Steel by David Cook
(the) Seventy-Four by M.C.Muir

1800s : 19th CENTURY / VICTORIAN ERA / AMERICAN CIVIL WAR

1886 Ties That Bind by A.E. Wasserman
The Beekeeper's Daughter by Jane Jordan
Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker
Clover Moon by Jacqueline Wilson Young Adult
The) Craigsmuir Affair by Jen Black Romance
Dark Spirit: Ludwig II the ‘Mad’ King of Bavaria by Susan Appleyard
Ella Wood by Michelle Isenhoff 
(The) Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza Mystery
Golden Dragon by V.E. Ulett  (Steampunk)
Man and Beast by Michael Jensen (LGBT sexually explicit)
MadamePresidentess by Nicole Evelina
(the) Mourning Ring by Sarah Parke Bronte Fantasy
Nȧȧpiikoan Winter by Alethea Williams
Perception & Illusion by Catherine Kullman (Romance  29th September 
Portraits of Pretence by Susan Grossey Mystery
Rosette by Cindy Rinaman Marsch
The) Persecution of Mildred Dunlap by Paulette Mauhurin
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson 5th October
The) Survivor & Other Tales of Old San Francisco by Steve Bartholomew
Tunnel 6 by Steve Bartholemew
Whirligig by Richard Buxton US Civil War
(the) Whole Tow's Talking by Fannie Flagg
The) Wonder by Emma Donoghue 
Yakimali's Gift by Linda Covella  US Settlement

1900s : 20th CENTURY / EDWARDIAN /  GEORGE V, VI / ABDICATION / ELIZABETH II / 'DOWNTON ABBEY' ERA/ COLD WAR / 1950s (WWI/WWII see below) Spanish Civil War
Across The Mekong River by Elaine Russell (1970s) 16th October
(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War
Behind Every Door by Cynthia A Graham
(the) Bowes Inheritance by Pam Lecky Romance
The) Butlins Girls by Elaine Ecerest (1940s)
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley 9th October
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu Fantasy
Fragile Blossoms by Dodie Hamilton  (Romance)
(The ) Golem and the Djinni by Helene Wecker  Fantasy
The) House on the Beach by Joan Fallon 
In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard
Moorend Farm by Gwen Kirkwood
My White Dahlia by C M Blackwood
Murmur of Masks by Catherine Kullmann
Pancho by Don Eric Carroll
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps Cold War
Retalio by Alison Morton Alternative / Thriller
Satchfield Hall by Pauline Barclay 1942-present day Family Drama
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson 5th October
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray (1955) Ghost story)
Swearing Allegiance  by Jana Petken (Irish Uprising)
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 
(the) White Camellia by Juliet Greenwood

VIETNAM WAR
Sons of My Fathers by Michael A. Simpson 5th October

WWI
Broken Faces by Deborah Carr
Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle
(A) Kiss From France by Susan Hughes
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman
None Of  Us The Same by Jeffrey K Walker 4th October
Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea 28th September
Swearing Allegiance by Jana Petken (Irish Uprising)

WWII

(The) Beauty Shop by Suzy Henderson
Blitz P.A.M.S by John Orton
The) Chalky Sea by Clare Flynn 17th October
Gang Territory by Peter St John 
Heronfield by Dorinda Balchin
Impact by Rosalind Minett
Juliana by Vanda
Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster 13th October
Local Resistance by J.G.Harlond
(The) Paper Caper by Tim Topps
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander 3rd October
To the Devil His Due by Paul Bernardi
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn
Unrelenting by Marion Kummerow
Walking Wounded by Anna Franklin Osborne
The) War Baby by Andrée Rushton

21st CENTURY / CONTEMPORARY but with an historical connection
Blood Tied by Wendy Percival 6th October
Death of a Cuckoo by Wendy Percival
(the) Rules of Magic Alice Hoffman

PLACES / SETTING Other than US, ENGLAND, or the Ancient World (Egypt, Greece or Rome)

AFRICA
Circling the Sun by Paula McLain

AUSTRALIA


AUSTRIA

Retalio by Alison Morton

BAVARIA
Dark Spirit: Ludwig II the ‘Mad’ King of Bavaria by Susan Appleyard

BELGIUM

Red Sky Over Dartmoor by Tony Rea 29th September


CHANNEL ISLANDS

Broken Faces by Deborah Carr

CHINA
The Fragrant Concubine by Melissa Addey

CORSICA
(The) House at Zaronza by Vanessa Couchman

DENMARK
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley 9th October

EGYPT (not ancient)

Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster 13th October
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson

EUROPE
The) Betrothed Sister by Carol McGrath
The) Boy Who Wanted Wings by James Conroyd Martin
None Of  Us The Same by Jeffrey K Walker 4th October

FRANCE / FLANDERS

(The) Ashes of Heaven's Pillar by Kim Rendfeld
(the) Autumn Throne by Elizabeth Chadwick
Beloved Besieged by April Munday
Blood Rose Angel by Liza Perrat
Camille and the Lost Diaries of Samuel Pepys by Bob Marshall-Andrews
Charlatanby Kate Braithwaite
(the) Fair Maid of Kent by Caroline Newark
The) Flowers of Flanders by Ros Rendle
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson
The) Sisters of St Croix by Diney Costloe
(the) Seven Letters by Jan Harvey

GERMANY
(the) Scent of Lilacs by Haydn Corper
The) Serpent's Egg by J.J. Toner
Surviving the Fatherland by Annette Oppenlander 3rd October

GREENLAND
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley 9th October

HOLLAND / NETHERLANDS

The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson

HOLY LAND

Acre's Bastard Wayne Turmel 
Defender of Jerusalem Helena P. Schrader
Envoy of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

Knight of Jerusalem by Helena P Schrader

ICELAND
Cries From The Frozen North by Colin Beazley 9th October

INDIA

Colour Sergeant Chesney VC by Steven Baker

IRELAND

Glendough Fair by James L. Nelson 
Lord of Ireland by E.M. Powell
Night Wolf by James L Nelson
Patrick's Journey by Roy T. Humphreys
Raider’s Wake by James L. Nelson 2nd October
Swearing Allegiance by Jana Petken
The) Wonder by Emma Donoghue 

ITALY
The Fine Point of His Soul by Julie Bozza
Kitty's Story by Fenella Forster 13th October

JAMAICA
Scatterwood by Piers Alexander

LAOS

Across The Mekong River by Elaine Russell 16th October

MEXICO

Pancho by Don Eric Carroll

POLAND
Touching the Wire by Rebecca Bryn 

SPAIN

(the) Assassin's Mark by David Ebsworth
Eva's Secret by Emily Cotton
(the) Eye of the Falcon by Joan Fallon
The) House on the Beach by Joan Fallon 
(the) Shining City by Joan Fallon
Until the Curtain Falls by David Ebsworth Spanish Civil War 

SWITZERLAND
(the) Falcon Flies Alone by Gabrielle Mathieu

VARIOUS (more than three countries)
The) Orange Autumn by Judith Thomson 10th July

VIENNA

In a Gilded Cage by Suzanne Appleyard

WALES / WELSH MARCHES
Sugar Hall by Tiffany Murray

NON-FICTION  (Reviews by invitation only)

Discovering the Diamond by Helen Hollick with Jo Field